Try the wax, it works!!!  

Privacy Policy

     
Home Page  

WEBSITE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS

Protector Wash collects and uses personal information about you to respond to inquiries, requests and complaints of individuals and assist with maintaining and developing the Website to provide better information to users.

We may disclose information about you to:

  • organisations within the The Elms Family Trust; and
  • to organisations that we use in the ordinary administration of our business including data processing, printing and mailing organisations.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must first ensure that that person (or their parent or guardian if they are under 18) has read and understood this statement and separately consented to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

You may request access to personal information about you held by Protector Wash The Elms Family Trust by writing to our Privacy Officer at scott@planetelms.com

If you would like to view our Privacy Policy, please click on the “Privacy Policy” link on our homepage.

References to “Protector Wash” are references to The Elms Family Trust trading as Protector Wash (ABN) 52760082626 and its related entities.

PROTECTOR WASH PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT POLICY

1. Introduction

1.1 Protector Wash respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Ch) (“Privacy Act”). The National Privacy Principles apply to us from their introduction in late 2001.

1.2 This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

2. What personal information about me does Protector Wash hold and what does Protector Wash do with my information?

2.1 Protector Wash Customers

(1) If you are a Protector Wash customer or prospective customer, we may hold the following information about you:

  • name, address, telephone number(s);
  • transaction details relating to your purchases from us;
  • email address
  • any information you provided to us through competitions and customer surveys; and
  • any other information you have provided to us as a result of any dealing, transaction or negotiation with us.

(2) We use your personal information for the purposes for which it is collected including, as the case may be:

(a) in relation to the provision of services;

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you;
  • to assist with communicating with you in relation to services rendered, preparing invoices and warranties; and
  • preparing follow-up letters, and marketing communications.

(b) in relation to our Website:

  • to assist with responding to any of your requests, inquiries and complaints generated via the Website for further information about Protector Wash or its services;
  • to assist with maintaining and developing the Website to provide better information to users; and

(c) in relation to our promotional campaigns: to communicate special offers, competitions and customer surveys; and

(d) in relation to our internal processes: for our administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

2.2 Protector Wash Prospective Employees

(1) If you are a Protector Wash employee or prospective Protector Wash employee, we may hold information about you including:

  • name, address, telephone number(s);
  • qualifications; and
  • details of previous employment experience which may or may not be relevant to the position held or applied for with Protector Wash.

(2) We use your personal information for the purpose of assessing the application of a prospective employee and, should the application be successful, for the purposes of the employment agreement between the particular entity within Protector Wash and the prospective employee.

2.3 Disclosure of personal information to other persons

There are certain independent contractors to whom we may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis. Protector Wash may disclose information about you to any of the organisations that we use in the ordinary operation of our business such as other organisations within the Protector Wash, professional advisers, data processing, printing and mailing organisations on the condition that the personal information is used only for the purpose for which it was collected, or with your consent.

2.4 Information about Third Parties

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must first ensure that that person (or their parent or guardian if they are under 18) has read and understood this statement and separately consented to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

2.5 Communications

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our organisation, eg regarding payment of your account).

3. Misuse and Loss

The Protector Wash will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4. Access and Correction

4.1 You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to the relevant Protector Wash representative at the address provided below. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access.

4.2 If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

4.3 Any questions about this policy or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by the Protector Wash should also be made in writing to the relevant Protector Wash representative at the address provided below.

Our contact details are as follows:

If you are an Protector Wash customer or prospective customer, or if you are an Protector Wash employee or prospective employee: 

Protector Wash
PO Box 237
Rainbow Beach QLD, 4581
AUSTRALIA

5. Miscellaneous

5.1 In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

5.2 References to “Protector Wash” are references to The Elms Family Trust trading as Protector Wash (ABN) 52760082626 and its related entities.

5.3 This policy represents our policy as at 26 March 2007. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Protector Wash in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Protector Wash may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

 

Press 

21st January, 2007

The Elms Family have owned and operated the Rainbow Beach underbody Wash for the past decade. They originally designed and built this facility to service the unique need at Rainbow Beach for removal of sand from 4WD’s. The Elms Family have now begun a complete rebuild of the original site and would like to thank all of their customers for their patronage over the past 10 years....(read more)

 

30th March, 2007
The Elms Family are proud to announce the reopening of their all new 4WD Underbody and Complete Car wash on Karoonda Rd just in time for Easter.
The new car wash comprises an impressive array of car wash equipment with no expense spared.
Apart from the vacuums, change machines, vending machines and digital tyre inflators the car wash has 3 self serve bays with all of the features found at any other car wash. However what you won’t find at any other car wash is the three custom designed stainless steel underbody washes especially designed for the removal of salt and sand from today’s 4WD’s....(read more)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Us
Underbody Wash
Self Serve Bays
Accounts
Press Releases
Downloads
Contact Us
Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2007 Elms Family Trust T/As Protector Wash. All rights reserved. Revised: 04/01/15.